Loading...
>Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2019-04-29T13:52:18+00:00

Options Disability Support – PRIVACY POLICY

Options Disability Support Limited (ABN 54 621 976 625) (OPTIONS) provides services to support people with disabilities.

OPTIONS is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of all staff members and service users.

This Policy explains how OPTIONS collects, uses, discloses and handles personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

If you have any questions or feedback about OPTIONS Privacy Policy or the way in which OPTIONS handles personal information, you can contact us on the details below.

You can download the OPTIONS Privacy Policy here or you can request a hard copy of this policy using the details below.

1.      Types of personal information OPTIONS collects

We may collect personal information; such as your contact details, date of birth, banking details etc. At times, we may collect sensitive information; such as your ethnicity, your criminal record etc. We may also collect health information; such as an epilepsy management plan etc.

We are committed to collecting details:

  • only necessary to assist us in providing the services you receive;
  • directly from you or your legal guardian; and
  • you have authorised us to collect.

At times, we may collect data about you from a third party such as through a referral from another service provider.

2.      What OPTIONS does with personal information we collect

The information you provide to us may be used to:

  • provide services to you;
  • contact you about changes to services we provide you;
  • authorise claims in accordance with the National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013;
  • provide service details for you to claim in accordance with the National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013;
  • complete purchases made by you;
  • provide details on donations received from you;
  • provide employment with us;
  • allow you to volunteer with us;
  • send you newsletters and/or other e-mail communications regarding services,
    products and events available at OPTIONS;
  • respond to any questions or feedback you may have;
  • comply with and monitor compliance with agreements and polices; and
  • for other purposes disclosed to you when you provide your information.

3.      How OPTIONS secures your information

OPTIONS commits to:

  • storing your personal information securely, and protected from unauthorised access;
  • using de-identified information wherever possible;
  • keeping your personal information up to date and accurate;
  • giving you access to your personal information we may hold;
  • correcting your personal information, we may hold; and
  • deleting and destroying your personal information in a secure and timely fashion.

We may employ or contract with third parties to perform functions on our behalf.

We are committed to:

  • using storage sites maintained within Australia and governed by the Privacy Act,
    such as Microsoft Exchange Online; and
  • disclosing details about when we may use overseas storage sites to store any of your personal information, and taking reasonable steps to ensure the same principles of the Privacy Act are met when storing your personal information overseas.

OPTIONS is committed to not disclosing personal information to a third party without your consent unless legally required in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or disclose personal information to any third party for any purpose other than the provision of services provided to you by OPTIONS.

4.      Accessing your personal information held by OPTIONS

A request for access to your personal information held by OPTIONS will be considered when:

  • the request is in writing to the Executive Officer/Privacy Officer;
  • you include your name, address and date of birth in the request;
  • you include a brief description of the reason for the request;
  • the request is signed and dated; and
  • a reasonable time frame is given to the Executive Officer/Privacy Officer to access/release this information to you.

Where the request requires a release of information that includes information identifying other people, and this information is unable to be de-identified and the other people do not agree to the release of their personal information to a third party, the information will not, in principle, be released unless required by law.

5.      Data breach

In the event of a data breach OPTIONS commits to assessing the breach in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

When we are made aware of a data breach, OPTIONS commits to:

  • assessing the data breach in a timely manner;
  • implementing remedial action to reduce the impact of the data breach;
  • notifying individuals or their carers affected by the data breach; and
  • where the data breach is determined to be serious, notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

6.      Further Information about our Privacy Policy

For further information or feedback regarding this policy, please use these contact details:

CONTACT DETAILS: 
The Privacy Officer
Options Disability Support
46 The Avenue
KARIONG  NSW  2250

Phone:  (02) 4340 5155
Email:  privacy@optionsdisabilitysupport.org.au

Not sure what you need? Get in touch with our friendly staff today

Contact Us